IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Moving Time Machine to new Ext. HD, Need guidance
RNKIII
post Sep 12 2017, 05:21 PM
Post #1


You don't need to be 'right' to be correct.


Group: Admin
Posts: 2,141
Joined: 25-September 00
From: Owatonna, MN. USA
Member No.: 85
My Mac(s): Retina 5k 27



I hav 2 ext. HDDs, one for SD! And one for Time Machine.
The SD! Drive recently disappeared from my desktop and SD! Tells me it can't find it, nor can disk utility.
The Tme Machine is still sweatingbullets.gif going along OK.
I just purchased 2 new 2tb bare drives to put in the OMC enclosures I am using.
No problem w/SD!...just let it copy everything over again...
BUT, how can I do the same w/Time Machine?? I have extra enclosures. So can mount the new Ext. in one, but how can I then 'copy' current TM to new drive to keep from loosing backlog of data contained on the 'old' TM??

Probably a 'simple' matter but I can't picture it...

TIA! Bob K. rnkiii
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xairbusdriver
post Sep 12 2017, 06:46 PM
Post #2


Patience is for humans!


Group: Admin
Posts: 23,724
Joined: 16-November 00
From: Memphis, TN area
Member No.: 234
My Mac(s): 10.12.6



Unfortunately, the Time Machine expert died back in 2016 or 15, although his site is being kept alive. I don't even remember ever reading about transferring a TM backup to another drive. It may be as simple as a direct copy action. Be sure to read all the boxes, even if they pertain to older OS versions. Also remember that this site's pages were created well before Sierra.But I'm betting that you'll end up with two backups, probably on two volumes.

...Later

Back on my TM backed up computer and I've found the site that may contain an answer or help:


--------------------
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RNKIII
post Oct 14 2017, 07:49 PM
Post #3


You don't need to be 'right' to be correct.


Group: Admin
Posts: 2,141
Joined: 25-September 00
From: Owatonna, MN. USA
Member No.: 85
My Mac(s): Retina 5k 27



Easy Peasy...

Copied old TM ext HD to new TM ext HD via 'disk utility'/ Restore.... Selected old TM as source and new TM as destination, 13hrs later all was in order. toothgrin.gif

MUCH easier than I had anticipated. Have Old TM shut down but 'on stand-by' if ever it is required or I have need of an operable 2TB external HD.

Much the same with the swap of my SD! external also, except that the old one was DOA, so all I did was swap cables for the two and fire up SD! and 3 hrs later that was completed with it's initial 'all-inclusive' backup.

Both have run follow up backups without a hitch. thumbup.gif

I had initially purchased 2 bare 2TB externals to swap into extra OWC Mercury Elite Pro cases I had available, but while the internal connections would 'take' there must be a differance in the chip set for those drives 2TB and over, so the new drives were not recognized by the older cases. OWC 'helped me see the error of my ways' and we progressed from there.. with new empty cases.

All's well that backsup well...

Bob K. rnkiii

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xairbusdriver
post Oct 15 2017, 03:28 PM
Post #4


Patience is for humans!


Group: Admin
Posts: 23,724
Joined: 16-November 00
From: Memphis, TN area
Member No.: 234
My Mac(s): 10.12.6



QUOTE
13hrs later all was in order.
I sure hope your wife brought you some sustenance during that time! eek2.gif

We should never need more than 640Kb of memory. Perhaps 1 MB for backups. rolleyes.gif laughhard.gif


--------------------
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 08:57 PM